We're closed for the Summer holidays from July 13 through 17, 2020. You can place your order up to Thursday, July 9 hrs. 15.00. We will ship orders up to Friday, July 10 hrs 10.00.
We wish everybody a wonderful Summer.

Privacy Policy

Please find below our policy on the processing of personal data we receive as part of our case handling. This policy intends to describe how we collect and process information about you.

We take our role as data controller very seriously. We handle all personal data in accordance with applicable law, including the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Contact information

You can contact us by e-mail at mail@solwangdesign.dk or via mail to:

Solwang Design
Hanehovedvej 56
DK-3300 Frederiksværk.

What are personal data?

Personal data are any kind of information that can be related to you as a physical person. It can e.g. be name, date of birth, address, email, phone number or IP address.

Data related to race, sexuality, political or religious beliefs, union relationships, health conditions, or criminal information are referred to as sensitive data, which are subject to special rules. As a rule, we never ask you to provide sensitive data.

Collection of data and personal data

We collect personal data directly from you when you contact us as a customer, but only to a limited extent.

When the company you work for wants to enter into a customer relationship with us, you will be asked to provide various pieces of information necessary for us to provide our services, including company name, contact name, email address, Central Business Register number, as well as phone number and address.  We use this information to create your account with us, complete the order and ship your goods. We will therefore process your data to fulfill a contract, meet legal obligations, and for Marketing purposes. The legal basis to do so includes statutory regulations pursuant to the Data Protection Act., Article 6 (1) (a) (consent), Article 6 (1) (b) (fulfilment of the contract), Article 6 (1) (c) (compliance with legal obligations e.g. the Accounting Act) or Article 6 (1) f (f) (balancing of interests). The interests underlying our processing under the balancing rule are to provide as good a service and product package as possible.

If you contact us by phone, email or mail, we collect data needed to respond to your inquiry, including your name, email and, if applicable, your address or telephone number. We also collect any data that you choose to provide.

If you sign up for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your email address and company name. This information is necessary to subscribe you to our newsletter service. After registering, you will receive an email confirming your registration. If you do not confirm your registration, you will not be registered as a subscriber, and we shall not process your information. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletters or by contacting us directly.

Storage of personal data

We will only retain your data for as long as necessary.

Disclosure of personal data

We use a variety of IT systems to deliver our services. This means that your data are stored to a certain extent by our suppliers. In these cases, our suppliers act as data processors and handle data only on our behalf and following our instructions. We have entered into the necessary data processing agreements with our suppliers, and your data are therefore in good hands.

We may also disclose your data if necessary to comply with applicable law or respond to requests from public authorities.

Your rights

As a registered user, you are entitled to various rights which you can exercise as desired.

Withdrawal of consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If your consent is withdrawn, we will delete your personal data and discontinue the processing that was the subject of your consent. However, we may continue to process your data if necessary to provide our services, or if we are legally required to store your data as explained above.

Right to information and control

You have the right to obtain a copy of the data we have recorded about you. You also have the right to have your data transferred to another data provider, if you wish, provided this will not affect the rights or freedom of a third party.

If there are errors or omissions in our data about you, you have the right to have such errors corrected. You are also entitled to have your data deleted should data be no longer needed for our processing, you have withdrawn your consent, or upon illegal processing.

Right to object

If your data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest or for the use of statistics, direct marketing or profiling, you have the right to object.

If you have objected to our processing, you have the right to temporarily suspend the processing of your data, while the case is being investigated.

Exercising your rights

If you would like to exercise your rights, please send us a request via email or by mail. You can see our contact details further up the page.

Your request must include your contact information and a specification of the rights you wish to assert – and possibly the data in question. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Filing a complaint

If you believe that our processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of applicable law, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate. Read more on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Questions?

Feel free to contact us should you have any questions about our processing of your personal data. You can see our contact details further up the page.